Please contact us on: 0191 419 3116
Email us at: enquiries@franksportlock.co.uk

Privacy

At Franks Portlock we are committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information we collect about you to enhance your experience online and improve our service to you. Please read on for more details about our privacy policy.

What information does Franks Portlock collect? How do we use it?

When you contact us, we may gather information from you such as:

  • Contact information; such as name, address, email, phone number etc.
  • Account information; such as bank account details or credit card information to process payments
  • Payment information; regarding payment transactions, amounts, date and time, payment platform, billing address,
  • Transaction history; such as invoices
  • Property records and plans
  • Training certificates
  • Historic customer information

We may use the information we collect to occasionally notify you about important functionality changes to the website, new products, services and special offers we think you’ll find valuable.

If you would rather not receive this information, details of how to remove yourself from our subscription system will be contained in the emails that you receive from us. Make sure you change your preferences for each account you hold or email address you have provided.

How does Franks Portlock protect customer information?

As required by the UK Data Protection Acts of 1984 and 1998, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you.

What about “cookies”?

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. We currently do not make use of cookies on Franks Portlock.

Will Franks Portlock disclose the information it collects to outside parties?

Franks Portlock does not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. We may choose to do so in the future with trustworthy third parties, but you can tell us not to by removing yourself from our lists (details will be provided in the newsletter emails you receive from Franks Portlock) Also, Franks Portlock may provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns and related site information to reputable third-party vendors, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.

In summary

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information we collect on here at Franks Portlock is used to enhance your experience with us. We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. We may choose to do so in the future with trustworthy third parties, but you can tell us not to by removing yourself from our list. If you never want to receive any announcements or special offers from us, please send a blank email message titled “remove” to change your preferences. Remember to change your preferences for each of the email accounts you have given us.

Your consent

By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Franks Portlock. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Client Privacy Notice

The Data Controller is Franks Portlock Consulting Ltd, Unit 2b, Hylton Park, Sunderland, SR5 3HD.

Here at Franks Portlock we take your privacy seriously and only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you have requested from us. We have developed this privacy notice to indicate how we collect, store, use process and protect your personal data.

  • The personal data we process may include, but may not be limited to, the following:
  • Contact information; such as name, address, email, phone number etc.
  • Account information; such as bank account details or credit card information to process payments
  • Payment information; regarding payment transactions, amounts, date and time, payment platform, billing address,
  • Transaction history; such as invoices
  • Property records and plans
  • Training certificates
  • Historic customer information

We process this personal data relating to our clients as part of ensuring the performance of the contract between us to provide our services.

We also process customer feedback and complaints for legitimate interests to assess and improve the services we provide.

1.0 The collection of this information will benefit us by:

1.1 allowing better financial modelling and planning,

1.2 allowing contractual obligations to be fulfilled

1.3 allowing us to offer a better service and customer experience

1.4 ensuring compliance with our policies, procedures and legal obligations

1.5 Account maintenance

1.6 Product improvement

1.7 Marketing communications

2.0 We will not share information about you with third parties without your consent unless the law allows or requires us to do so and data will not be shared with recipients outside the EEA.

2.1 For tendering purposes we may be required to share your contact information such as your name, position, email address and phone number with third party companies we are tendering for in order for them to obtain references for previous contracts.

3.0 On occasion we would like to contact you with details of follow up surveys, air monitoring or training we provide for direct marketing through our marketing provider who has limited access to your data and is contractually bound to protect it. We rely on consent for contacting you for this purpose, however if you would like to withdraw consent at any
time please email hr@franksportlock.co.uk. Please note your request may not be actioned depending on the basis it is processed.

4.0 We retain your personal information for as long as is necessary to uphold your contract with us or as long as the law requires e.g. the law requires payment records for 7 years. If you would like to find out more about our data retention policy or if you want to see a copy of the information that we hold about you, please email our HR Administrator at hr@franksportlock.co.uk.

5.0 Under the data protection legislation you have the right to:

5.1 object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress,

5.2 restrict processes of personal data in some instances

5.3 prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing,

5.4 object to decisions being taken by automated means,

5.5 in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed,

5.6 claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the data protection legislation.

5.7 Data portability

5.8 Withdraw consent to process data where consent is the lawful basis relied on

6.0 We aim to ensure your data is secure at all times; some of the safeguards we have in place are firewalls, storing your data in secure environments with access controls to staff with the authorisation to process it.

7.0 If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/. Franks Portlock reserves the right to change this Privacy Notice at any time.

Sign up to our Newsletter

Connect Via Social

Follow us on social media to stay up-to-date with our latest news.